About Us

An Ordinance namely the Punjab Municipal Corporation Act, 1976 as extended to Union Territory Chandigarh by the Punjab Municipal Corporation Law (Extension to Chandigarh ) Ordinance, 1994 was promulgated by the President of the India with effect from 24th day of May 1994 and the Municipal Corporation of Chandigarh came into being.

Under Section 4 of the aforesaid ordinance, the Govt. of India appointed Sh. A.R. Talwar, Finance Secretary, Chandigarh Administration as Special Officer to exercise the powers and discharge the functions of Municipal Corporation, Chandigarh until the day on which the first meeting of the Corporation is held after the commencement of this Ordinance.

Aforesaid Ordinance took the shape of the Act namely the Punjab Municipal Corporation Act, 1976 to as extended the Union Territory Chandigarh by the Punjab Municipal Corporation Law (Extension to Chandigarh ) Act, 1994.( Act No. 45 of 1994 )

As per provision contained in Section 47of the aforesaid Act Shri M.P. Tyagi, I.A.S. was appointed as first Commissioner of the Corporation w.e.f. 19.5.1995 and thereafter and Sh. S.K. Gathwal, I.A.S. replaced him w.e.f. 8.7.1996. The said commissioners continued to exercise the powers to discharge the functions of the Municipal Corporation, Chandigarh until 23.12.1996 (i.e. is the day the first meeting of the elected body of the Corporation was held.

Constitution of the Corporation

The Corporation shall be composed of the following member, namely :-

(i) member to be directly elected, representing wards :

(ii) nine members with voting rights to be nominated by the Administrator, from amongst the persons who are eminent of distinguished in public affairs or those who have special knowledge or practical experience in respect of municipal administration.

(iii) the member of the House of the people representing the constituency which comprises wholly or partly, the Municipal Area, with the right the vote.

The Corporation, unless sooner dissolved shall continue for five years from the date Corporation appointed for its first meeting and no longer.

An election to constitute the Corporation shall be completed:

(a) Before the expiry of its duration.

(b) Before the expiration of a period of six months from the date of its dissolution

Provided that where the remainder of the period for which the dissolved Corporation would have continued is less than six months, it shall not be necessary to hold any election under this sub-section for constituting the Corporation for such period.

The elected councillors shall be chosen by direct elections from various wards into which the City has been divided in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

The Administrator, U.T. Chandigarh has specified the following areas to be the Municipal Area of the Corporation of the Chandigarh.

(i) City of Chandigarh comprising the area of the site of Capital of Punjab as notified by the Government of Punjab before the 1st November 1966 and such other area as notified by the Administrator, U.T. Chandigarh.

(ii) Area of erstwhile Notified Area Committee, Manimajra.

East- Starting from South-Estern corner of Khasra No. 126/12 of Village Manimajra along the common boundary line of Village Mauli-Jagran (Union Territory, Chandigarh ) and Village Budhan Pur Dhillan, Judian and Bhaisa Tibba up to North-Eastern corner of Khasra no. 54/27

North and West.- Starting from South-Western corner of Khasra No. 138/1 i.e. railway line up to South-Western corner of Khasra No. 103/23 and Southern side of Khasra No. 386 and Soughtern side of Khasra No. 109/4/2.

5/1,8/2 and 110/1, Khasra No. 139 part between South-Eastern corner of Khasra No. 110/1 to North-Eastern corner of Khasra No. 228 from North-Western of Khasra No. 228 to South-Western corner of this very Khasra No. and from Sought Western corner of Khasra No. 228 to South-Eastern corner of Khasra No. 126/12 along western and southern side of Khasra No. 126 and 126/12 respectively.

(iii) Unacquired abadi area of 4 villages namely Burail, Badheri, Buterla and Attawa.

List of Mayor's

S.No. Name From To
1. Smt. Kamla Sharma 23-12-96 22-12-97
2. Sh. Gian Chand Gupta 23-12-97 22-12-98
3. Sh. Kewal Krishan Addiwal 23-12-98 22-12-99
4. Sh. Shanta Hit Abhilashi 23-12-99 22-12-00
5. Sh. Raj Kumar Goyal 23-12-00 21-07-01
6. Sh. Gurcharan Dass (Acting) 22-07-01 17-08-01
7. Smt. Harjinder Kaur 18-08-01 22-12-01
8. Smt. Lalit Joshi 01-01-02 31-12-02
9. Sh. Subhash Chawla 01-01-03 31-12-03
10. Smt. Kamlesh 01-01-04 31-12-04
11. Smt. Anu Chatrath 01-01-05 31-12-05
12. Sh. Surinder Singh 01-01-06 31-12-06
13. Ms.Harjinder Kaur 11-01-07 31-12-07
14. Sh. Pardeep Chhabra 01-01-08 31-12-08
15. Smt. Kamlesh 01.01.09 31.12.09
16. Smt. Anu Chatrath 01.01.10 31.12.10
17. Sh. Ravinder Pal Singh 01.01.11 31.12.11
16. Smt. Raj Bala Malik 01.01.12 31.12.12
17. Sh. Subhash Chawla 01.01.13 31.12.13
18. Sh. Harphool Chander Kalyan 01.01.14  05.01.15
19. Smt Poonam Sharma 06.01.15 07.01.16
20. Sh. Arun Sood 08.01.16 31.12.16
21. Smt. Asha Kumari Jaswal 12.01.17 08-01-18
21. Sh. Davesh Moudgil 09.01.18 --

List of Sr. Deputy Mayor's

S.No. Name From To
1 Sh. Prem Sagar Jain 23-12-96 22-12-97
2 Sh. Prem Sagar Jain 23-12-97 22-12-98
3 Sh. Kanhya Lal 23-12-98 23-12-99
4 Sh. Des Raj Tandon 23-12-99 22-12-00
5 Sh. Gurcharan Dass 23-12-00 22-12-01
6 Sh. Surinder Singh 01-01-02 31-12-02
7 Sh. Kuldeep Singh 01-01-03 31-12-03
8 Sh. Pardeep Chhabra 01-01-04 31-12-04
9 Smt. Pushpa Sharma 01-01-05 31-12-05
10 Smt. Shyama Negi 01-01-06 31-12-06
11 Sh. Ravinder Pal Singh 01-01-07 31-12-07
12 Smt. Anju Beniwal 01-01-08 31-12-08
13 Sh. Harphool chand Kalyan 01-01-09 31.12.09
14 Sh. Bhupinder Singh 01-01-10 31.12.10
15 Sh. Kuldeep Singh 01-01-11 31.12.11
16 Sh. Darshan Kumar 01-01-12 31.12.12
17 Smt. Kashmiri Devi 01-01-13 31.12.13
18 Smt. Heera Negi 01.01.14 05.01.15
19 Sh. Rajesh Kumar Gupta 06.01.15 07.01.16
20 Sh. Davesh Moudgil 08.01.16 31.12.16
21. Sh. Rajesh Kumar Gupta 12.01.17 08.01.18
22. Sh. Gurpreet Singh 09.01.18 --

List of Deputy Mayor's

S.No. Name From To
1 Sh. Mohender Singh 23-12-96 22-12-97
2 Smt. Harjinder Kaur 23-12-97 22-12-98
3 Sh. Bachan Singh 23-12-98 22-12-99
4 Sh. Mohender Singh 23-12-99 22-12-00
5 Sh. Mohender Singh 23-12-00 22-12-01
6 Sh. Balraj Singh 01-01-02 31-12-02
7 Smt. Geeta Rani 01-01-03 31-12-03
8 Smt. Geeta Rani 01-01-04 31-12-04
9 Sh. Sohan Lal Vaid 01-01-05 31-12-05
9 Sh. Harmohinder Singh Lucky 01-01-05 31-12-06
10 Sh. Manjit Singh 01-01-07 31-12-07
11. Sh. Phool Chand Kalyan 01-01-08 1.12.08
12. Smt. Sheela Devi 01-01-09 31.12.09
13. Smt. Sheela Devi 01-01-2010 31.12.10
14. Smt. Sheela Devi 01-01-2011 31.12.11
15. Sh Satish Kumar 01-01-12 31.12.13
16 Sh. Davesh Moudgil 01-01-14 05.01.15
17 Smt Gurbax Rawat 06.01.15 07.01.16
18 Sh. Hardeep Singh 08.01.16 31.12.16
19 Sh. Anil Kumar Dube 12.01.17 08.01.18
20. Sh. Vinod Aggarwal 09.01.18 --

List of Commissioner's

S.No. Name From To
1. Sh. M.P. Tyagi 19-05-95 27-08-96
2. Sh. Satish Gathwal 27-08-96 08-07-99
3. Sh. M.P. Singh 08-07-99 06-12-04
4. Sh. P.S. Aujla 06-12-04 06-12-2007
5. Dr. Roshan Sunkaria 16-04-08 15-04-2011
6. Sh. Brijendra Singh 15-04-2011 01-06-2011
7. Mrs Prerna Puri 02-06-2011 28.02.2012
8. Mr Vivek Pratap Singh 28.02.2012 01.06.2015
9. Smt. Bhawna Garg 01.06.2015 09.12.2015
10. Sh.B.Purushartha 09.12.2015 09.10.2017
11. Sh.Jitender Yadav 09.10.2017 -

General Rules & Election Procedure

  • Election of the Corporation
  • Duration of the Corporation
  • Procedure for Election of Mayor
  • Procedure for Election of Councillors
  • Municipal Authorities under the Corporation

Election of the Corporation

The superintendence, direction and control of Elections to the preparation of the electoral rolls for and the conduct of all Corporation. Election to the Corporation shall be vested in the Election Commission appointed under Section 7 of the Delhi Municipal Corpporation Act.1957, and the Election Commission so appointed under that section shall be responsible for the functions conferred on the Election Commission under this sub-section.

The Administrator shall, when so requested by the Election Commission, make available to that Commission such staff which the Administrator consider necessary for the discharge of the functions conferred on the Commission by Sub-Section(1).

Duration of the Corporation

The Corporation, unless sooner dissolved under duration of the section 407, shall continue for five years from the date Corporation appointed for its first meeting and no longer.

An election to constitute the Corporation shall be completed:

(a). Before the expiry of its duration specified in Sub-Section(1)

(b). Before the expiration of a period of six months from the date of its dissolution

Provided that where the reminder of the period for which the dissolved Corporation would have continued is less than six months, it shall not be necessary to hold any election under this sub-section for constituting the Corporation for such period.

The Corporation constituted upon its dissolution before the expiration of its duration shall continue only for the reminder of the period for which the dissolved corporation would have continued under sub-section (1) had it not been so dissolved.

Procedure for Election of Mayor

Notwithstanding anything contained in section 59 a meeting for the election of a Mayor shall be convened by the prescribed authority who shall also nominate a Councillor who is not a candidate for such election to preside over the meeting.

Every candidate for election as Mayor shall be nominated by a nomination paper in Form I which shall be signed by the candidate and two other members of the Corporation as proposer and seconder and delivered to the Municipal Secretary or such other authority as may be identified for this purpose by the presiding authority between the hours of eleven o’clock in the after noon at least three clear day before the date of meeting at which the election of Mayor is to be held.

No member shall sign as proposer or soconder the nomination paper of more than one candidate. Where a member has signed as proposer or seconder nomination papers for more than one, the nomination paper for the candidate which has been first received shall be deemed to be valid and the other nomination papers shall be deemed to be invalid.

Any candidate may withdraw his candidature by giving it in writing a any time before the election is proceeded with in the meeting.

When there is only one candidate validly nominated or when after withdrawal of candidature there is only one such candidate the presiding authority shall declare him to be duly elected as Mayor.

When two or more validly nominated candidates offer themselves for election at the meeting the election shall be held by secret ballot in the manner hereinafter provided.

Ballot papers containing the names of persons duly nominated shall be furnished to the members at the meeting.

The ballot box shall remain open for the casting of votes for such period as may be fixed by the presiding authority.

No member shall vote for more than one candidate. At the time of voting, each member shall places a cross (X) on the right hand side of the ballot paper opposite the name of the candidate for whom he wishes to vote, and will then fold the ballot paper and without showing the front of the paper to any person, insert the same in the ballot box in the presence of the presiding authority.

If a member shall votes for more candidates than one or places any mark on the paper by which he may be identified, his ballot paper shall be considered invalid and will not be counted. A vote recorded on a ballot paper used at the meeting shall be rejected if the marks indicating the vote is placed on the ballot paper in such a manner as to make it doubtful to which candidate the vote has been given.

As soon as the period foxed for casting of votes is over the presiding authority shall open the ballot box and initial each ballot paper.

The votes for all the candidates shall then be counted by the presiding authority with the assistance of the Municipal Officials or employees as may be designated by the presiding authority and the candidates shall be arranged in the order of the number of votes obtained by each of them.

If there are only two candidates, then he one who gets the larger number of votes shall be declared elected.

If there are more than two candidates, and at the first ballot no candidate obtains more votes than the aggregate votes obtained by the other candidates, the candidate who has obtained the smallest number of votes shall be excluded from the election and votes shall be taken again for remaining candidates, the candidates obtaining the smallest number of votes at each ballot being excluded from the election, until one candidate obtains more votes than the remaining candidate or than the aggregate votes of the remaining candidates as the case may be.

Where at any ballot any of three or more candidates obtain an equal number of votes and one of them has to be excluded from the election under sub Regulation 13, the determination as between the candidates whose votes are equal, of the candidates who is to be excluded, shall be by draw of lots and on whom the lot falls shall be deemed to have received an additional vote.

The ballot papers shall be kept by the Municipal Secretary in his custody till the next election and may then be destroyed by him. In case the election has been challenged in any court of law, ballot papers shall be kept in custody till the finalisations of the case in the court of law.

General Election of Councillors - Section (15)

A general election of councillors shall be held for the purpose of constituting the Corporation under Section 4.

Omitted.

For the aforesaid purposes the Administrator shall, by one or more notifications published in the Official Gazette, call upon all the wards to elect councilors in accordance with the provisions of this Act and the rules and orders made thereunder before such date or dates as may be specified in the notification or notifications.

Municipal Authorities under the Corporation

The Municipal Authorities charged with carrying out the provisions of this Act shall be:

  • The Corporation
  • The Commissioner
  • The Finance and Contracts Committee

Information related to the Wards

The Chandigarh Administration in its notification bearing No. 6/1/45/FII(8)-2006/6554 dated the 25th October, 2006 and in exercise of the powers conferred by Sub-section(2) of Section 8 of the Punjab Municipal Corporation Act, 1976 as extended to the union Territory Chandigarh by the Punjab Municipal Corporation Law (Extension to Chandigarh ) Act, 1994(Act No. 45 of 1994), determined the number of wards and extent of each ward of the Municipal area of the Municipal Corporation of Chandigarh for the purposes of election of Councilors as under :

Ward No. Name of the Councillor ((Elected) Sector & Other Areas
1  Sh. Mahesh Inder Singh 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
2 Smt. Raj Bala Malik 12,14 and 15 and Khuda Lahora Colony
3 Sh. Ravi Kant Sharma 16,17 and 22
4 Smt. Sunita Dhawan 23 and 24 and 36
5 Smt.Sheela Devi  25, Kumhar Colony, Janta Colony, Sector 25 (West),LIG Colony Dhanas, Milkman Colony & Housing EWS Dhanas, Site & Service Dhanas, (Aman, Chaman & Ambedkar Colony)
6 Smt. Farmila Dadu Majra Colony, Dadu Majra and Shah Pur
7 Sh. Rajesh Kumar Maloya, EWS Colony, Maloya, West of Sector 39 and Grain Market
8 Sh.Arun Sood 37,38 and 38 (West)
9 Smt Gurbax Rawat 39 and 40
10 Sh. Hardeep Singh 41, Buterla,42 and Attawa
11 Sh.Satish Kumar 53 (Nehru Colony),54,55(Housing Board), 55 Indira, Kamal and Adarsh Colomy, Furniture Shops Sector 56, Rehablilitation Colony Palsora and Village Palsora
12 Smt. Chanderwati Shukla 43,52, EWS LIG Colony, 61 and Kajheri
13 Smt.Heera Negi 49,50,51 (Nizam Pur Burail), Colony No.5 Secctor 51 Brick-Kilin, Nizampur Kumbra, Sector 51, Sub Jail, Nimpur Kumbra and Sector 63
14 Sh. Kanwarjeet Singh 45 and Burail
15 Sh. Ravinder Kaur 34,35 and 44
16 Sh.Rajesh Kumar Gupta 20 and 33 
17 Sh. Asha Kumari Jaswal 18,19 and 21
18 Sh. Devinder Singh Babla 27,28 and 30
19 Sh. Dalip Sharma 26,26-E Bapudham Trangt Camp II PhaseII, Sector 26-E, Transport Area, Sector 26-E,EWS Housing Board, Bapudham Trangt, Camp I, Phase I, Bapudham Trangt, Camp III Phase III and Madarsi Colony (HUTS)
20 Sh. Shakti Prakash Devshali 29, Industrial Area Phase I, Industrial Area, Phase-I Sanjay Colony (SLUM), Industrial Area Phase I and Industrial Area(Phase I Colony No.4)
21 Sh. Gurpreet Singh 32 and 46
22 Sh. Davesh Moudgil 31,47,48, Industrial Area and Phase-II Entire
23 Sh. Bharat Kumar Karson Colony, Phase II Ramdarbar, Indira Awas Colony, Hallo Majra, Bair-Majra, Faidan-Burail and Char-Taraf-Burail.
24 Sh.Anil Kumar Dube Mauli Complex (Railway Colony), Ambedkar Avas Yojna, Mauli Complex (Charan Singh Colony), Bhagat Singh Colony, Vikas Nagar, Shivalik Enclave and Mauli Complex (Housing Board).
25 Sh.Jagtar Singh Old Manimajra (NAC), Shanti Nagar, Mari Wala Town, Thakur Dwara, Chandigarh Housing Complex) and Mohalla Govindpura.
26 Sh. Vinod Aggarwal Dhilon complex, Motor Market Pocket No. 8, Darshani Bagh, Subhash Nagar, Adarsh Nagar, Pipli Wala Town, Gawala Colony, Indira Colony(Rehabilitation), Old Indira Colony Race Course and I.T. Park.
Sr No. Nominated Councillors
1 Sh. Charanjiv Singh
2 Sh. Ajay Dutta
3 Sh. Sachin Kumar Lohtiya
4 Sh. Haji Mohd. Khurshid Ali
5 Dr. Joytsna Wig
6 Ms. Shipra Bansal
7 Sh. Sat Parkash Aggarwal
8 Smt. Kamla Sharma
9 Maj.Gen.M.S.Kandal
Last modified date : 29-05-2018
Last Update: 18/01/2019 - 17:00
Back to Top