Wards

Information related to the Wards

The Chandigarh Administration in its notification bearing No. 6/1/45/FII(8)-2006/6554 dated the 25th October, 2006 and in exercise of the powers conferred by Sub-section(2) of Section 8 of the Punjab Municipal Corporation Act, 1976 as extended to the union Territory Chandigarh by the Punjab Municipal Corporation Law (Extension to Chandigarh ) Act, 1994(Act No. 45 of 1994), determined the number of wards and extent of each ward of the Municipal area of the Municipal Corporation of Chandigarh for the purposes of election of Councilors as under :

Ward No. Name of the Councillor (Elected) Sector & Other Areas
1 Sh. Mahesh Inder Singh 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
2 Smt. Raj Bala Malik 12,14 and 15 and Khuda Lahora Colony
3 Sh. Ravi Kant Sharma   16,17 and 22
4 Smt. Sunita Dhawan 23 and 24 and 36
5 Smt.Sheela Devi 25, Kumhar Colony, Janta Colony, Sector 25 (West),LIG Colony Dhanas, Milkman Colony & Housing EWS Dhanas, Site & Service Dhanas, (Aman, Chaman & Ambedkar Colony)
6 Smt. Farmila Dadu Majra Colony, Dadu Majra and Shah Pur
7 Sh. Rajesh Kumar Maloya, EWS Colony, Maloya, West of Sector 39 and Grain Market
8 Sh. Arun Sood 37,38 and 38 (West)
9 Smt Gurbax Rawat 39 and 40
10 Sh.Hardeep Singh 41, Buterla,42 and Attawa
11 Sh.Satish Kumar 53 (Nehru Colony),54,55(Housing Board), 55 Indira, Kamal and Adarsh Colomy, Furniture Shops Sector 56, Rehablilitation Colony Palsora and Village Palsora
12 Smt. Chanderwati Shukla 43,52, EWS LIG Colony, 61 and Kajheri
13 Smt.Heera Negi 49,50,51 (Nizam Pur Burail), Colony No.5 Secctor 51 Brick-Kilin, Nizampur Kumbra, Sector 51, Sub Jail, Nimpur Kumbra and Sector 63
14 Sh. Kanwarjeet Singh 45 and Burail
15 Sh. Ravinder Kaur 34,35 and 44
16 Sh. Rajesh Kumar Gupta 20 and 33
17 Sh. Asha Kumari Jaswal 18,19 and 21
18 Sh. Devinder Singh Babla 27,28 and 30
19 Sh. Dalip Sharma 26,26-E Bapudham Trangt Camp II PhaseII, Sector 26-E, Transport Area, Sector 26-E,EWS Housing Board, Bapudham Trangt, Camp I, Phase I, Bapudham Trangt, Camp III Phase III and Madarsi Colony (HUTS)
20 Sh. Shakti Prakash Devshali 29, Industrial Area Phase I, Industrial Area, Phase-I Sanjay Colony (SLUM), Industrial Area Phase I and Industrial Area(Phase I Colony No.4)
21 Sh. Gurpreet Singh 32 and 46
22 Sh. Davesh Moudgil 31,47,48, Industrial Area and Phase-II Entire
23 Sh. Bharat Kumar Karson Colony, Phase II Ramdarbar, Indira Awas Colony, Hallo Majra, Bair-Majra, Faidan-Burail and Char-Taraf-Burail.
24 Sh.Anil Kumar Dube Mauli Complex (Railway Colony), Ambedkar Avas Yojna, Mauli Complex (Charan Singh Colony), Bhagat Singh Colony, Vikas Nagar, Shivalik Enclave and Mauli Complex (Housing Board).
25 Sh.Jagtar Singh Old Manimajra (NAC), Shanti Nagar, Mari Wala Town, Thakur Dwara, Chandigarh Housing Complex) and Mohalla Govindpura.
26 Sh.Vinod Aggarwal Dhilon complex, Motor Market Pocket No. 8, Darshani Bagh, Subhash Nagar, Adarsh Nagar, Pipli Wala Town, Gawala Colony, Indira Colony(Rehabilitation), Old Indira Colony Race Course and I.T. Park.
Sr No. Nominated Councillors
1 Sh.Charanjiv Singh
2 Sh.Ajay Dutta
3 Sh. Sachin Kumar Lohtiya
4 Sh.Haji Mohd. Khurshid Ali
5 Dr.Joytsna Wig
6 Ms.Shipra Bansal
7 Sh.Sat Parkash Aggarwal
8 Smt.Kamla Sharma
9 Maj.Gen.M.S.Kandal
Last modified date : 06-07-2017
Last Update: 07/12/2018 - 17:53
Back-to-top